Learn Stuff
Play Games
Watch Videos

Question of the Week

Where was the first U.S. colony founded?

A. Jamestown
B. New York City
C. Philadelphia
D. Charleston

Answer: A. Jamestown

Source: Library of Congress

Who said "Give me liberty or give me death!"?

A. George Washington
B. George Mason
C. Patrick Henry
D. John Smith

Answer: C. Patrick Henry

Source: Library of Congress

The Secretary of the Interior is in charge of what? 

A. Money
B. Land
C. The Army
D. NASA

Answer: B. Land

Source: Department of the Interior

How many Presidential Cabinet members are there?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 10
D. 16

Answer: D. 16

Source: Government Printing Office

 

Who was the first person to walk on the moon?

A. John F. Kennedy
B. Buzz Aldrin
C. Neil Armstrong
D. Tom Hanks

Answer: C. Neil Armstrong

Source: NASA

True or False: Comets are made of dirty ice, dust and gas. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: NASA

True or False: There are 100 elected Senators in the U.S. Senate. 

A. True

B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: Kids.gov 

What provides for the separation of powers? 

A. 1st Amendment
B. The Constitution
C. Declaration of Independence
D. Treaty of Versailles

Answer: B. The Constitution 

Source: Kids.gov 

True or False: Clouds are made of water vapor. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: USGS

Solar energy comes from the: 

A. Sun
B. Wind
C. Earth
D. Ocean

Answer: A. Sun

Source: EPA

True or False: The Constitution established the Supreme Court. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: U.S. Government Printing Office

True or False: The electoral college is a method of indirect popular election of the President.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: U.S. Government Printing Office

Who was President of the Confederate States?

A. Jefferson Davis
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. Robert Lee
D. Huck Finn

Answer: A. Jefferson Davis

Source: Library of Congress 

How many states seceded from the Union in 1860?

A. 13
B. 11
C. 3
D. 50

Answer: B. 11 

Source: Library of Congress 

Which of the following is a type of energy?

A. Coal
B. Electricity
C. Wind
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration

True or False: Kinetic energy is moving energy. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration

Where is Ukraine located?

A. South America
B. Europe
C. Canada
D. Australia

Answer: B. Europe

Source: CIA

Who is the current Secretary of State?

A. Hilary Clinton
B. George Bush
C. John McCain
D. John Kerry

Answer: D. John Kerry

Source: State Department

A president can:

A. Sign a bill into law
B. Veto a bill
C. Do nothing with a bill
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Source: U.S. House of Representatives

What are the first three words of the U.S. Constitution?

A. We the people
B. The United States
C. Congress hereby declares
D. None of the above

Answer: A. We the people

Source: National Archives

What are the Wright brothers famous for inventing?

A. Cars
B. Light bulb
C. Ice Cream
D. Airplanes

Answer: D. Airplanes

Source: Smithsonian

True or False: Gravity keeps the Earth in its orbit around the sun. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

Source: NASA

What year did the Great Depression begin?

A. 1900
B. 1929
C. 1941
D. 1950

Answer: B. 1929

Source: Library of Congress 

When did President Roosevelt declare war on Japan?

A. 1920
B. 1920
C. 1929
D. 1941

Answer: D. 1941

Source: Library of Congress 

Who was the first person to walk on the moon?

A. Alan Shepard
B. Tom Hanks
C. John Kennedy
D. Neil Armstrong

Answer: D. Neil Armstrong

Source: NASA

What mission was the first to successfully land on the moon?

A. Apollo 1
B. Apollo 5
C. Apollo 11 
D. Apollo 13

Answer: C. Apollo 11 

Source: NASA

Who wrote The Adventures of Tom Sawyer?

A. George Washington
B. Mark Twain
C. John Jay
D. Harriett Tubman

Answer: B. Mark Twain

Source: Library of Congress

What industry is Andrew Carnegie famous for leading?

A. Oil
B. Steel
C. Elevators
D. Automobiles

Answer: B. Steel

Source: Library of Congress

What year was the cell phone invented?

A. 1920
B. 1954
C. 1973
D. 2001

Answer: C. 1973

Source: FCC 

True or False: "Cookies" track everything you do on the Internet. 

A. True
B. False

Answer: B. False

Source: FCC 

The Treaty of Versailles ended which war?

A. The Civil War
B. War of 1812
C. World War I
D. World War II

Answer: C. World War I

Source: Library of Congress 

What happened on "Black Tuesday"?

A. Stock market crashed
B. A bombing in the U.S.
C. A president died
D. None of the above

Answer: A. Stock market crashed

Source: Library of Congress 

Who is on the $100 bill?

A. George Washington
B. Barack Obama
C. Benjamin Franklin 
D. John Adams

Answer: C. Benjamin Franklin

Source: Bureau of Printing and Engraving

What is the largest U.S. currency bill still in circulation?

A. $500
B. $100
C. $1,000
D. $50

Answer: B. $100

Source: Bureau of Printing and Engraving

Where is the national Lincoln Memorial located?

A. Illinois
B. Kentucky
C. New York City 
D. Washington D.C. 

Answer: D. Washington D.C. 

Source: National Park Service 

How tall is the Washington Monument?

A. 100 feet 
B. 2,000 feet 
C. 555 feet 
D. 300 feet 

Answer: C. 555 feet 

Source: Library of Congress 

The Constitution starts with what words?

A. The United States
B. We the people
C. We invest these powers
D. We declare

Answer: B. We the people  

Source: National Archives

Where did the Constitutional Convention assemble?

A. Washington D.C.
B. New York City
C. San Francisco
D. Philadelphia

Answer: D. Philadelphia

Source: National Archives 

What branch of the federal government makes most laws?

A. Legislative branch
B. Executive branch
C. Judicial branch
D. None of the above 

Answer: A. Legislative branch  

Source: Kids.gov

How many Supreme Court justices are there?

A. Five
B. Three
C. Eight
D. Nine

Answer: D. Nine

Source: Kids.gov 

What is a meteor?

A. Fire ball
B. Volcano lava
C. Space rock
D. Clouds

Answer: C. Space rock  

Source: NASA

True or False: Most meteoroids burn up as they enter Earth's atmosphere. 

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: A. True

Source: NASA

True or False: There is an equal number of House Representatives and Senators from each state in Congress.

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: B. False

Source: U.S. Capitol

A Presidential candidate must be: 

A. A natural born citizen
B. At least 35 years old
C. U.S. resident for 14 years
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above 

Source: Kids.gov

True or False: A tsunami is a giant sea wave.

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: A. True

Source: CDC 

True or False: Hurricanes can cause tornadoes to form.

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: A. True

Source: Ready.gov

True or False: Amelia Earhart was the first female pilot to fly across the Atlantic Ocean. 

A. True
B. False
 

 Answer: A. True

Source: Library of Congress 

Who is known for helping slaves find the Underground Railroad?

A. Martin Luther King Jr. 
B. Harriet Tubman
C. Thomas Jefferson
D. Frederick Douglass

Answer: B. Harriet Tubman 

Source: Library of Congress 

True or False: The stripes on the American flag represent the 13 original colonies. 

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: B. True

Source: Department of Veteran Affairs 

True or False: The Atlantic Ocean is the largest ocean that borders the United States. 

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: B. False

Source: NOAA 

Which country borders the United States to the south?

A. Canada
B. Honduras
C. Mexico
D. Guatemala

Answer: C. Mexico 

Source: Department of Homeland Security 

Who was the U.S. President at the end of World War II?

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt
B. Harry Truman
C. Herbert Hoover
D. Richard Nixon

Answer: B. Harry Truman 

Source: White House 

Which country helped the U.S. win the Revolutionary War?

A. Hungary
B. Switzerland
C. Spain
D. France

Answer: D. France 

Source: Library of Congress 

What is a new rule called when added to the Constitution? 

A. Amendment
B. Update
C. Redaction
D. Correction

Answer: A. Amendment  

Source: National Archives 

True or False: Congress is part of the legislative branch of Congress. 

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: A. True

Source: Congress 

True or False: There are 2 Representative from each state in the House of Representatives. 

A. True
B. False
 

Answer: B. False

Source: House of Representatives 

 

Who was the first Secretary of the Treasury?

A. George Washington
B. Alexander Hamilton
C. James Madison
D. Patrick Henry

Answer: B. Alexander Hamilton

Source: Treasury Direct

Who is on the current $100 bill?

A. George Washington
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. James Madison
D. Ben Franklin

Answer: D. Ben Franklin

Source: PBS 

 

Who is the first mentioned in the U.S. Constitution? 

A. Congress
B. The President
C. Supreme Court 
D. Federal Reserve 

Answer: A. Congress 

Source: National Archives 

What is the building where Congress debates laws? 

A. The White House 
B. The Court of Law 
C. The Capitol 
D. Parliament 

Answer: C. The Capitol 

Source: The Capitol  

Which amendment gave women the right to vote? 

A. 13th
B. 18th
C. 19th
D. 21st

Answer: C. 19th

Source: Library of Congress

What year were women granted the right to vote? 

A. 1890
B. 1900
C. 1912 
D. 1920

Answer: D. 1920  

Source: Library of Congress 

Who issued the Emancipation Proclamation?

A. Ulysses S. Grant
B. Abraham Lincoln
C. Jefferson Davis 
D. Frederick Douglass

Answer: B. Abraham Lincoln 

Source: National Archives 

In 1955, who famously refused to move to the back of the bus?

A. Martin Luther King Jr. 
B. Rosa Parks
C. Jesse Jackson 
D. Frederick Douglass

Answer: B. Rosa Parks  

Source: National Archives 

Where was the first Continental Congress held?

A. Philadelphia 
B. New York City
C. Baltimore 
D. Washington D.C. 

Answer: A. Philadelphia 

Source: Library of Congress 

Who was President of the Second Continental Congress?

A. George Washington 
B. John Adams
C. Benjamin Franklin
D. John Hancock

Answer: D. John Hancock 

Source: Library of Congress 

Who was the youngest ever elected President? 

A. Theodore Roosevelt
B. Bill Clinton
C. John F. Kennedy
D. Ulysses S. Grant

Answer: C. John F. Kennedy

Source: Whitehouse.gov 

What year was the youngest president elected? 

A. 1869
B. 1901
C. 1960
D. 1992

Answer: C. 1960

Source: Library of Congress

True or False: George Washington took his Oath of Office in New York City. 

A. True
B. False  

Answer: A. True

Source: Senate.gov

What day was George Washington's Inauguration?

A. July 4, 1776
B. April 30, 1789
C. March 1, 1801
D. March 4, 1809

Answer: B. April 30, 1789

Source: Senate.gov 

Who had the first televised Inauguration?

A. Harry S. Truman
B. John F. Kennedy
C. Jimmy Carter
D. Gerald Ford

Answer: A. Harry S. Truman

Source: WhiteHouse.gov

Where was George Washington Inaugurated?

A. Washington, DC
B. Richmond
C. Philadelphia
D. New York City

Answer: D. New York City

Source: Library of Congress

What day is Inauguration Day 2013?

A. November 5
B. January 5
C. January 24
D. January 21

Answer: D. January 21

Source: Senate.gov

Who invented the light bulb?

A. Alexander Graham Bell
B. Benjamin Franklin
C. Thomas Edison
D. Boris Rosing

Answer: C. Thomas Edison

Source: Smithsonian
 

What does an entomologist study?

A. Insects
B. Plants
C. Dinosaurs
D. Human Body

Answer: A. Insects

Source: USDA Agricultural Research Service
 

How many terms can a U.S. President serve?

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. one

Answer: A. two

Source: Federal Election Commission

How old must a citizen be in order to vote?

A. 21
B. 16
C. 25
D. 18

Answer: D. 18

Source: Federal Election Commission

What day of the week are national elections held?

A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Saturday

Answer: B. Tuesday

Source: Federal Election Commission
 

How often are U.S. Presidential Elections held?

A. Every 2 years
B. Every year
C. Every 4 years
D. Every 8 years

Answer: C. Every 4 years

Source: Federal Election Commission

 

What is the name of the chart listing all the elements?

A. Periodic Cycle
B. Periodic Table
C. Element Table
D. Element Cycle

Answer: B. Periodic Table

Source: Los Alamos National Laboratory


What was the 50th state to join the union?

A. Puerto Rico
B. California
C. Hawaii
D. Alaska

Answer: C. Hawaii

Source: Hawaii.gov

 

What is the atomic symbol for oxygen?

A. UUo
B. Os
C. Po
D. O

Answer: D. O

Source: Los Alamos National Laboratory

Which is part of the Constitution?

A. Preamble
B. Articles
C. Amendments
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Source: Hawaii.gov

What is the first amendment?

A. Freedom of religion
B. Freedom of speech
C. Freedom of the press
D. All of the above

Answer: D: All of the above

Source: National Archives

Which animal symbolizes the United States of America?

A. Bald eagle
B. Dog
C. Bear
D. Horse

Answer: A. Bald eagle 

Source: Ben's Guide

Which part of the government includes the Senate?

A. Executive Branch
B. Judicial Branch
C. Legislative Branch
D. White House

Answer: C. Legislative Branch

Source: WhiteHouse.gov

Who is the current Vice President of the U.S.?

A. Dick Cheney
B. Joe Biden
C. George Bush
D. Al Gore

Answer: B. Joe Biden 

Source: WhiteHouse.gov

Which is not one of three branches of Government?

A. Legislative
B. Congress
C. Executive
D. Judicial

Answer: B. Congress

Source: Ben's Guide

 

Who is our Secretary of State?

A. Barbara Bush
B. John Kerry
C. Michelle Obama
D. Condoleezza Rice

Answer: B. John Kerry

Source: Department of State

testing

Logo Email Footer  Kids.gov YouTube Channel  Follow Kids.gov on Twitter Kids.gov Facebook Page  Pinterest Google Plus Logo

Kids.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal for kids